FBCPG Upward Basketball

We would love to share your favorite photos from the Upward Games.  If you would like to send us some, please email owen@fbcpg.org.  


We had such an awesome time at Upward Basketball.  This week we learned about EFFORT.  What does it mean to show effort? It means working hard to try your best at all times.   


Colossians 3:23-24  (NIV)

23 Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for human masters, 24 since you know that you will receive an inheritance from the Lord as a reward. It is the Lord Christ you are serving.

2018-2019 Upward

Basketball

K5-6th Grade Boys & Girls

Upward Basketball for 2018-2019



K5-1st Game Schedule

2nd-3rd Game Schedule

4th-6th Grade Game Schedule


Picture Day

Saturday, February 16

Download Team Times and Form




Upward Closing Ceremony

Thursday, February 28, 6 PM

in the CFLC

RSVP by February 22 owen@fbcpg.org




Our Teams


K5-1st Grade

PRACTICE THURSDAYS AT  6 PM


Grizzlies - Coach Chris Patton

 (Practice Thursdays at 6 PM Green B Court)

Jasai Grace, Zack Maddox, Dedrick Hunter, Warner Johnson, Kayron McGrue, Michael Nation


Bulls - Coach Dantrell Bonner

(Practice Thursdays at 6 PM Green A Court)

Darrell Kelley, Jace Lukela, Alex Tanner, Dantrell BOnner, Ethan Goforth, Sarah Stowers


Hornets - Coach Cornelius Murrell

(Practice Thursdays at 6PM Red A Court)

Cornelius Murrell, Jaxon Layfield, Easton McCarrell, Londyn Weston, Camdyn Webb, Jace Lee


Wizards -Coach Cliff Young

(Practice Thursdays at 6 PM Red B Court)

Aleah Brown, Frank Warren, Ethan Taylor, Seleya Young, David Jackson, Darrell LeBeaux


2nd-3rd Grade

PRACTICE TUESDAYS at 6 PM


Hawks -Coach TImothy Gunn

(Practice Tuesdays at 6 PM Green A Court)

EJay WHite, TImothy GUnn, Quinton Johnson, Ryan Howard, Noah Miller, Ashton WIlliams, Liam Carter, Cameron Ward


Lakers -Coach Jerry Murphy

(Practice Tuesdays 6 PM Green B Court)

Jeremih Murphy, Kendall COllins, Ryan High, Christian Webb, Londyn Jackson, Cruz Hamilton, Kerridyn Dowley, Kendal Rudolph


Magic -Coach Rodregas Powell

(Practice Tuesdays at 6 PM Red A Court)

CHarles WIlson, Elijah King, Preston Samuels, Rashaad Powell, Rodgress Powell, Corey Taylor, Jonathan Nicholas, Parker Washington


Suns -Coach Shannon Bradford Sr.

(Practice Tuesdays at 6 PM Red B Court)

Shannon, Bradford, CHarlie Taylor, Zachary Tyler, Donovan Pollard, Chenel Cross, Destiny Porter, Cameron Watts, Josh Petric, Joshua Stowers


4th-6th Grade


Blazers - Coach Geno Brown

(Practice Monday 6:00 PM Red A Court)

Taylor Ball, Eric Curry, Paul Dobbs, Kenyon Gunn, Ryan Hammett, Jaden Holyfield, Jaxon Paulding


Bulls - Coach Allie Butler

(Practice Monday 7 PM Green A Court)

Jordan Allen,Caden Blackmon,Jairus Butler,Daryan Crews,Christian Fikes,Antonio Porter,Aaron Simpkins


Celtics -Coach Zavier Pitts

(Practice Monday at 6 PM Green A Court)

Justin Johnson, Labryn WIlliams, Kaiden Mitchell,Jordan Nation,Caleb Perkins,Dy'Yonne Walton


Pacers -Coach Blake Carter

(Practice Thursdays at 7 PM Red A Court)

Madizon Giffin, Michael Pollard,Jaiden Layfield,Tyler Martin,Tyler Smith,Lee Taylor,Cortez Williams


Pistons -Coach Timothy Blue

(Practice Tuesdays at 7PM Red A Court)

Lamar Blue,Timothy Blue,Patrick Capps,Caleb Cole,Cordale Grant,Jaron Norris,Cameron Pratt


Raptors -Coach Darrell Phillips

(Practice Fridays at 6 PM Red A Court)

Jamaal Grace Jr.,Jarrett Maddox,Darrell Phillips,Jadan Walton,

Eric Watts,Kerrigan Watts


Rockets - Coach Antonio Law

(Practice Tuesdays at 7 PM Green A Court)

Davion Clark,Jordin Coles,Sandria Law,Barry Lyons,Jon-Lucas Martin,Korey Reese,Justin Zinnerman


Timberwolves - Coach Riko Harris

(Practice Thursdays at 7 PM Green A Court)

Everett Caldwell,Khayden Comer,Xavier Files,Chris Littlejohn,Greg Rodgers,Joseph Rodgers,Lauren Smith